Gardiner-Park Cnty. Water & Sewer Dist. v. Knight
[…] ¶30 Issue 4: Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it did not address the District’s request for attorney’s fees and costs?

¶31 [11, 12] Montana’s Declaratory Judgments Act provides "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just." Section 27-8-311, MCA. Section 27-8-313, MCA, states "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper." The court can award attorney’s fees in a declaratory judgment if, in its discretion, it deems the award necessary and proper. Trs. of Ind. Univ. v.