DOCKET NO. A-4500-14T4
[…] N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(a).
Because that requirement was not met, we need not consider whether Rapid violated the requirement that it "[r]eturn all license(s) or other credential(s) issued by the Department no later than 30 days after ceasing business." N.J.A.C. 3:5-4.4(d)(4). We also need not address Garden State's contention that the license must be deemed surrendered on October 21, 2014.
The only reference to a license in subsection (a) is the requirement that the person's "license was continued pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 17:15A-50]." Ibid. This refers to the grandfathering granted to a "person holding a license in good standing" when the Act was passed in 1993 "who wishes to continue to engage in the business of cashing checks"; such a "licensee shall not be required to comply with [N.J.S.A. 17:15A-41(e)]." N.J.S.A. 17:15A-50(a). That is confirmed by the legislative history of the 1998 passage of N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1: