DOCKET NO. A-4500-14T4
[…] N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(a).
N.J.S.A. 17:15A-48(c) also provides:
The commissioner shall revoke a license if, after notice and a hearing, the commissioner determines that the licensee was convicted of a crime pursuant to the provisions of P.L. 1994, c. 121 (C. 2C:21-23 et seq.) or any other crime defined in chapter 20 or chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.This provision was wholly inapplicable because Pucillo had not been convicted of such crimes at the time of the asset sale.
N.J.S.A. 17:15A-49 provides for the criminal prosecution for certain offenses, but it does not include the offenses charged against Pucillo. The section also provides that "[t]he commissioner may issue an order to any licensee who violates any provision of this act or regulation promulgated thereunder, ordering payment of the penalties provided in this act and corrective action concerning the violation." N.J.S.A. 17:15A-49(c). Again, the commissioner had not made Pucillo or his companies "the subject of any [such] action" at the time of the asset sale. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(a).