DOCKET NO. A-4500-14T4
[…] Pucillo's arrest was not itself an automatic basis for revocation or suspension. Although his arrest suggested there might be grounds for revocation or suspension under some or all of the quoted provisions, that would have to be determined after "notice and [a] hearing" in an action initiated by the Commissioner of Banking. Ibid.; see N.J.S.A. 17:15A-31. In any event, the commissioner had not made Pucillo, Tri-State, or Rapid "the subject of any action" at the time of the asset sale. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(a).
N.J.S.A. 17:15A-48(b) provides: "Pending an investigation or a hearing for the suspension or revocation of any license issued pursuant to this act, the commissioner may temporarily suspend such license for a period not to exceed 90 days, if the commissioner finds that such suspension is in the public interest." However, the commissioner had not made Pucillo or his companies "the subject of any [such] action" at the time of the asset sale. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(a).
N.J.S.A. 17:15A-48(c) also provides:
The commissioner shall revoke a license if, after notice and a hearing, the commissioner determines that the licensee was convicted of a crime pursuant to the provisions of P.L. 1994, c. 121 (C. 2C:21-23 et seq.) or any other crime defined in chapter 20 or chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.This provision was wholly inapplicable because Pucillo had not been convicted of such crimes at the time of the asset sale.
N.J.S.A. 17:15A-49 provides for the criminal prosecution for certain offenses, but it does not include the offenses charged against Pucillo.