DOCKET NO. A-4500-14T4
[…] Roman, 169 N.J. at 115-16 & n.2.
Rich's Irvington location was within 2500 feet of Garden State's Irvington office. However, the Act grandfathered existing licensees, providing that "a licensee's current license shall continue in accordance with the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 17:15A-40(a)]. The licensee shall not be required to comply with subsection e. of section 12," namely the distance requirement in N.J.S.A. 17:15A-41(e). N.J.S.A. 17:15A-50(a). It is undisputed Rapid's Irvington location was grandfathered and exempt from the distance requirement.
N.J.S.A. 17:15A-40(a) provides that "[a] license shall be valid until surrendered by the licensee, or unless revoked or suspended pursuant to this act."