DOCKET NO. A-4500-14T4
[…] Thus, the Department's decision in issuing a license to the Irvington location was contrary to the plain language of N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(a) and -41(e). Because the decision violated express legislative policies and did not follow the law, it was arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable. Therefore, we reverse the issuance of the license to the Irvington location.
At oral argument before us, the Department for the first time raised N.J.S.A. 17:15A-40(d), which permits the commissioner to revoke a license "[i]f a licensee has not provided check cashing services during normal business hours at the location specified in the license for a period of 180 consecutive days or more." However, nothing in that provision addresses the sale of assets and the exemption from the 2500-foot limit. Moreover, the provision addressing asset sales conditions the preservation of the exemption not on the terms of N.J.S.A. 17:15A-40(d) but on "conducting business as a check casher."