DOCKET NO. A-4500-14T4
[…] That is corroborated by the fact October 21, 2014, was the date of Pucillo's arrest, and thus a logical date for him to cease business. Pucillo made the same certification on his surrender form for Tri-State's Newark and Union locations.
Thus, when Pucillo entered into the asset sale, he was not "conducting business as a check casher" as required by N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(a). Therefore, he was not "a person permitted to sell those assets pursuant to subsection a.," and as a result Rich had to "comply with the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 17:15A-41(e)]." N.J.S.A. 17:15A-32.1(b), (b)(1). Rich could not comply with the requirement that "[n]o office or mobile office shall be located within 2,500 feet of an existing office," because the Irvington location was within 2500 feet of Garden State's existing office. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-41(e). Accordingly, no license could be granted to the Irvington location under N.J.S.A. 17:15A-41(e).