Argued October 18, 2000.
[…] City of New York, 77 N.Y.2d 688;Congregation Yetev Lev D'Satmar v. County of Sullivan, 59 N.Y.2d 418). We see no reason why that rationale should be limited to tax sale or condemnation cases. In this case, like McCann, the interest of a property owner was substantially affected by government action, and the owner's name and address were known. Although the Town of Dover complied with Town Law § 239, which provides only for notice by publication, compliance with this statute under the circumstances presented was inadequate to satisfy due process requirements.
Town Law § 239 provides in pertinent part:
"The assessors or the town board, as the case may be, shall file the assessment-roll when completed, with the town clerk and thereupon it shall be the duty of the town board to cause notice to be published at least once in a newspaper published within the town, or, if there be none published in the town, then in a newspaper published in the county and having a circulation within the town, that said assessment-roll has been completed, and that at a time and place to be specified therein the town board will meet and hear and consider any objections which may be made to the roll."
The opportunity to appear and object at the hearing provided for under Town Law § 239 is crucial.