HHDCV146052002S
[…] (Garden Homes), to build a housing development in the town of Oxford that would have included affordable housing on forty-one acres of undeveloped land owned by the plaintiffs. This court has twice previously sustained the appeal, with certain exceptions that were remanded each time to the commission for further action. The appeal is now ready for final determination, and, as more fully described below, is sustained.
General Statutes § 8-30g provides, in relevant part, as follows: " (g) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development . . . If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it."
I
STANDARD OF REVIEW