HHDCV146052002S
[…] Avalon Bay Communities, Inc. v. Zoning Commission, 130 Conn.App. 36, 53, 21 A.3d 926, cert. denied 303 Conn. 909, 32 A.3d 962 (2011). The Appellate Court further noted that " [t]he commission concluded, and the trial court agreed, that driving on the centerline of Cutspring Road would be a hazard because there would be a greater likelihood of a collision with oncoming traffic." Id., 56-57.
In a footnote, the Appellate Court identified that statute as General Statutes § 14-283(e), which provides as follows: " Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle making use of such an audible warning signal device and such visible flashing or revolving lights or of any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only, the operator of every other vehicle in the immediate vicinity shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position until the emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a state or local police officer or a firefighter." See Avalon Bay Communities, Inc., v. Zoning Commission, supra, 130 Conn.App. 57, n.20.