Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Fernandez
[…] Here, Plaintiffs seek statutory damages and attorney fees and costs.

As previously explained to Plaintiff, although it has asserted in its motion for default judgment that it is seeking judgment under 47 U.S.C. § 605(a), Plaintiff is also seeking damages under 47 U.S.C. § 553. Because these are inconsistent theories, the Court ordered a hearing. Since Plaintiff has nevertheless asked this Court to rule on the submission, the Court will review the evidence presented.

The Complaint and Plaintiff's motion for default judgment clearly have two inconsistent allegations:

• a violation of 47 U.S.C. § 605(a); and
• a violation of 47 U.S.C. § 553.

Section 553 of the Act prohibits unauthorized interception ofcable signals. 47 U.S.C. § 553. A violator of § 553 entitles the aggrieved party to statutory damages "in a sum of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just," 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii), and in cases involving a violation that "was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, . . . by an amount of not more than $50,000," 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B).
Violations of section 605(a) include receiving and/or assisting others in receiving satellite transmissions of television programming without authorization. 47 U.S.C. § 605(a).