Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Focused Enterprises
[…] Greyhound Exhibit group, 973 F.2d at 158.

By alleging that defendants intercepted the Program by means of "illegal decoding devices" for the "satellite coordinates necessary to receive the signal of the [Program]," plaintiff has stated a claim under 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). See International Cablevision, Inc. v. Sykes, 75 F.3d 123, 133 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4746). Plaintiff has not, however, stated a claim under 47 U.S.C. § 505(a), since the complaint contains no allegations that there was an unauthorized interception of cable signals. See id. § 553(a)(1) ("No person shall intercept or receive . . . any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.").