Index No.: 518927/2019
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1129(a) recognizes the common sense principle that sufficient space should be maintained between a preceding vehicle and a following vehicle in order to avoid collision. VTL § 1129(a) states:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
VTL § 1180(a) recognizes the common sense principle that the speed of vehicles must be constrained by the weather and traffic conditions then prevailing. VTL §1180 (a) states:
No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.
An operator of a motor vehicle is negligent as a matter of law when, without a non-negligent explanation, he causes his vehicle to hit-in-the-rear another vehicle. See New York Vehicle and Traffic Laws §§ 1129(a) and 1180(a), which direct that a driver of a motor vehicle should not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, and should not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the prevailing conditions, and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In order to prevail on a motion for summary judgment,"it is necessary that the movant establish his cause of action or defense 'sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment' in his favor..." See Zuckerman v. City of New York, 29 N.Y.2d 557,427 N.Y.S.2d 595 (1980).