Garcia v. Westlake Chem. Corp.
[…] Here, because Plaintiff's allegations cannot survive a Fed R. Civ P. 12(b)(6)-type analysis, it is not necessary to consider "summary-judgment type" evidence, i.e., the affidavits submitted by the Westlake Defendants or Plaintiff.

Pitman v. Crane Co., No. 13-83, 2013 WL 1403326, at *3 (E.D. La. April 5, 2013) (Emphasis added).

D. Turner's Consent Was Not Required for Removal

28 U.S.C. §1446(b)(2)(A) provides that, "[w]hen a civil action is removed solely under section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action." Plaintiff argues that the removal is invalid because the Westlake Defendants failed to obtain Turner's consent to the removal. However, the Fifth Circuit has held that a removing party need not obtain the consent of a co-defendant that the removing party contends is improperly joined.