23-cv-21685-BLOOM/Torres
[…] However, Plaintiff essentially characterizes his primary duty as a leadership role within the dough production department alongside his other co-workers, and subject to the supervision of Serra, Herrera, and Viola. That characterization suggests Plaintiff's primary duty does not fit the executive exemption. If Plaintiff is little more than a permanent employee in the dough production department relied on for his experience, he does not qualify as an executive. See C.F.R. § 541.106(a) (“An employee whose primary duty is ordinary production work or routine, recurrent or repetitive tasks cannot qualify for exemption as an executive.”).
Plaintiff also cannot satisfy the executive exemption if he primarily relied on the direction of Herrera, Serra, or Viola to guide his work. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a) (“[T]he nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods.”). The extent to which Plaintiff relied on these individuals is unclear, but his testimony that he relied on Herrera because he could not “make decision[s] on [his] own,” ECF No. [50-1] at 33, suggests Plaintiff may have been directed by supervisors to perform exempt work.