No. 99 C 1817
[…] I further addressed plaintiff's request to bring in an expert, allowing plaintiff's their expert but deferring a decision on the scope of the expert discovery until the parties fully briefed, and I ruled on, two issues presented in the motion for summary judgment: plaintiffs' exemption argument and defendant's standing argument.
I asked the parties to address the threshold issue of whether the plaintiffs' Fair Housing Act claims fail because the Village's occupancy codes are exempt from the Act's coverage. As I noted in my 12/17/01 Order, the Village argues that Section 3607(b)(1) of the Fair Housing Act entirely exempts from the Act's coverage "any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." See 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (b)(1).