99 C 1817
[…] The res judicata argument fails. I accept as true that the Village sued the Garcias to enforce its occupancy code, and that the judge in the state proceeding ordered the Garcias to comply with the code. But the order has since been vacated, and the state court judge has agreed to stay the case pending resolution of this action. So nothing is res judicata.
It seems to me that the threshold issue that I must address is whether the plaintiffs' Fair Housing Act claims fail because the occupancy codes are exempt from the Act's coverage. As the Village indicates in its brief, section 3607(b)(1) of the Fair Housing Act entirely exempts from the Act's coverage "any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." See 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1).