Garcia v. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dall.
[…] Gov. Code § 659.015(a). Further, subsection (b) provides: "The employee is entitled to compensation for overtime as provided by federal law and this section. To the extent that this section and federal law prescribe a different rule for the same circumstance, federal law controls without regard to whether this section or federal law prescribes a stricter rule." Id. § 659.015(b). This provision also tracks some of the language of the FLSA.

Plaintiff further points to § 443.0054 of the Texas Government Code, which provides: "For employees who are not subject to the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the board shall allow compensatory time off in accordance with a schedule adopted by the board for hours worked in a week in which the combination of hours worked, paid leave, and holidays exceeds a total of 40 hours." Finally, § 667.006(b) of the same code outlines: "If the person is subject to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 in an employment, the employing agencies and institutions of higher education shall ensure that the person is compensated for all combined time