Garcia v. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dall.
[…] Boll Weevil Eradication Found. v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454, 467 (Tex. 1997). In support of her proposition that the legislature delegated its authority to waive immunity to Defendant's Board of Regents, Plaintiff cites, without explanation, Foley v. Benedict, 55 S.W.2d 805, 808 (Tex. 1932). Foley examines some of the powers delegated to the Board of Regents of the University of Texas, including that it "shall enact such by-laws, rules and regulations as may be necessary for the successful management and government of the University." Id. Plaintiff also cites Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 147.008 ("This chapter does not waive any immunity of the state or of a political subdivision of the state or any employee or officer thereof.") and Tex. Gov. Code § 311.034 ("[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.") as evidence that Texas has "restricted the ability to waive immunity in certain instances" in the past.