Garcia v. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dall.
[…] The standard for finding waiver is high. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974); Perez v. Region 20 Educ. Serv. Ctr., 307 F.3d 318, 332 (5th Cir. 2002). The Texas Supreme Court has held that even a statute containing language that permits the state to "sue and (or) be sued" is not sufficient to waive immunity absent further context demonstrating waiver. Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 329, 337.

Plaintiff makes the novel assertion that the Texas legislature waived its immunity from FLSA claims through Texas Government Code § 659.015. Section 659.015 is entitled "Overtime Compensation for Employees Subject to Fair Labor Standards Act" and applies to state employees "subject to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938." Tex. Gov. Code § 659.015(a). Further, subsection (b) provides: "The employee is entitled to compensation for overtime as provided by federal law and this section. To the extent that this section and federal law prescribe a different rule for the same circumstance, federal law controls without regard to whether this section or federal law prescribes a stricter rule." Id. § 659.015(b). This provision also tracks some of the language of the FLSA.