Garcia v. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dall.
[…] Id. § 659.015(b). This provision also tracks some of the language of the FLSA.

Plaintiff further points to § 443.0054 of the Texas Government Code, which provides: "For employees who are not subject to the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the board shall allow compensatory time off in accordance with a schedule adopted by the board for hours worked in a week in which the combination of hours worked, paid leave, and holidays exceeds a total of 40 hours." Finally, § 667.006(b) of the same code outlines: "If the person is subject to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 in an employment, the employing agencies and institutions of higher education shall ensure that the person is compensated for all combined time actually worked that exceeds 40 hours per week in accordance with the overtime provisions of the federal law."