DOCKET NO. A-3792-13T1
[…] See N.J.A.C. 11:3-36.7(b)(2). A certification from the individual mailing the notice and the production of Form 3877 from the postal service satisfies the additional requirements for proof of mailing and receipt. See Ward v. Merced, 277 N.J. Super. 590, 594 (App. Div. 1994) (explaining Form 3877 and approving its use as proof of mailing of notice of cancellation), certif. denied, 140 N.J. 275 (1995).
The same information satisfies the requirements for cancellation of a policy. See N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10, which provides:
No written notice of cancellation . . . shall be effective unless a. (1) it is sent by certified mail or (2) at the time of the mailing of said notice, by regular mail, the insurer has obtained from the Post Office Department a date stamped proof of mailing showing the name and address of the insured and b. the insurer has retained a duplicate copy of the mailed notice which is certified to be a true copy.