3:17cv1910
[…] (Doc. 59, ¶ 10; Doc. 59-10, at 2-9). Garcia was discharged from the Wilkes-Barre Community Living Center on August 1, 2015. (Doc. 59, ¶ 11; Doc. 59-11, at 2-7).
[....]
On October 18, 2017, Garcia filed the above-captioned FTCA action against the United States, alleging negligent medical care by physicians at Wilkes-Barre[] VAMC. (Doc. 1).
[....]
On August 8, 2022, the United States filed the instant motion for summary judgment. (Doc. 58).(Doc. 70 at 2-5)(footnotes omitted).
Jurisdiction
As plaintiff has filed suit pursuant to the FTCA, the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”) and 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (“[T]he district courts ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, accruing on and after January 1, 1945, [...] personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.”).
Standard of Review
1. Reports and Recommendations