3:17cv1910
[…] United States, No. 3:05-CV-2033, 2006 WL 2828843, at *4 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 29, 2006)(Vanaskie, J.)(emphasis added)(formatting modified).
While the standard to amend pleadings is liberal under the rules of civil procedure, see Arthur v. Maersk, Inc., 434 F.3d 196, 202 (3d Cir. 2006) (discussing FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a), 15(c)), the provisions of the FTCA must be strictly construed. Irwin v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 94 (1990). Section 2675(a) provides, in relevant part:
An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for [...] personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)(emphasis added).
“Federal courts cannot assume jurisdiction over FTCA claims until the plaintiff has first presented his claim to the appropriate federal agency and the claim has been denied.” Priovolos v. Fed. Bureau of Investigation, 686 Fed.Appx. 150, 152 (3d Cir. 2017)(citations omitted). “This exhaustion requirement ‘is jurisdictional and cannot be waived.' ” Id. (quoting Roma, 344 F.3d at 362).