3:17cv1910
[…] (Doc. 59, ¶ 10; Doc. 59-10, at 2-9). Garcia was discharged from the Wilkes-Barre Community Living Center on August 1, 2015. (Doc. 59, ¶ 11; Doc. 59-11, at 2-7).
[....]
On October 18, 2017, Garcia filed the above-captioned FTCA action against the United States, alleging negligent medical care by physicians at Wilkes-Barre[] VAMC. (Doc. 1).
[....]
On August 8, 2022, the United States filed the instant motion for summary judgment. (Doc. 58).(Doc. 70 at 2-5)(footnotes omitted).
Jurisdiction
As plaintiff has filed suit pursuant to the FTCA, the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”) and 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (“[T]he district courts ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, accruing on and after January 1, 1945, [...] personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any