No. 954 C.D. 2020
[…] Opinion
No. 954 C.D. 2020
06-11-2021
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE CEISLER
Marcos Garcia (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se , of the August 27, 2020 Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the decision of a Referee to dismiss Claimant's appeal as untimely under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended , 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the [D]epartment ... within [15] calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address , and applies for a hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. § 821(e) (emphasis added).
Background