No. 954 C.D. 2020
[…] Code § 65.11(c). Bd.’s F.F. No. 5. The Notice stated: "This disqualification will continue to apply until you register [for employment search services]." R. Item No. 3. The Notice also informed Claimant that he had until January 28, 2020 to file a timely appeal to the Referee. Id. ; Bd.’s F.F. No. 6.
Section 401(b)(1)(i) of the Law states in relevant part:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who—
....
(b)(1) Is making an active search for suitable employment. The requirements for "active search" shall be established by the [D]epartment and shall include, at a minimum , all of the following: