01-22-2019
[…] (Correa, supra, 27 Cal.4th at pp. 451-452.) The question at issue in Correa was whether the translation of the declarant's statement created an additional level of hearsay. (Id. at p. 448.) --------
Correa does not require a trial court to explicitly articulate such considerations, and in overruling Tropicale's objections, the trial court impliedly found that Jon B. Dumbeck, Garcia's attorney, acted as a mere "language conduit." (See Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (c) ["[a] ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto"].) This implied finding is supported by Dumbeck's representation that he is "fluent in Spanish," Garcia's native language, and "accurately translated" Garcia's declaration from English to Spanish for her before she signed it, as well as the fact that Dumbeck owes a duty of candor to the court.