11-20-2024
[…] 3. Neither Proposition 115 nor section 1326 prohibits postconviction discovery in section 1172.6 proceedings
In 1990 Proposition 115 added section 1054 et seq. to the Penal Code, authorizing reciprocal discovery in "criminal cases." (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 567 (Pearson); Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 363.)
Proposition 115 made clear, however, in section 1054.5, subdivision (a), that "[n]o order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter" and "[t]his chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys [and] law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant." (See Pearson, at pp. 569-570.) The LAPD contends that because a postconviction section 1172.6 proceeding is not a "criminal case," Proposition 115 bars any discovery not provided by the discovery chapter (starting with section 1054). The LAPD's reliance on Proposition 115 is misplaced.