Garcia v. Suda
[…] The Broyhill decision relied upon Poage v. Bell, 35 Va. 604 (1837), and this Circuit's decision in Busman v. Beeren & Barry Invs., LLC, 69 Va. Cir. 375 (Fairfax 2005). --------

Mr. Garcia's derivative claims are unripe for several reasons. There is no indication that either Christopher Suda or Michael Cosgrove, as successor trustee, has acted to accept the trusteeship of the Garcia Trust. See Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-754. Accordingly, neither has undertaken a fiduciary duty to enforce claims of the trust or to compel another person to deliver trust property to the trustee. Id. at §§ 64.2-773, 64.2-774. Moreover, Mr. Garcia has not petitioned the Court to appoint a trustee in place of the designated trustee of the Garcia Trust. See Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-757(A)-(B) ("A vacancy in a trusteeship occurs if . . . [a] person designated as trustee rejects the trusteeship . . . . A vacancy in a trusteeship shall be filled if the trust has no remaining trustee."); Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-712 ("Proceedings to appoint or remove trustees may be brought by motion pursuant to [Virginia Codel §§ 64.2-1405 and 64.2-1406."). Furthermore, Mr.