06-27818.
[…] There are factual issues concerning the defendant's testimony about his view being obstructed by the curve in the road, the telephone pole and tree to his right and the shadows from the tree on the left side of the road, and whether he was negligent in failing to sound his horn as he went into the curve to alert any pedestrians/cyclists of his approaching vehicle, even though he did not see the decedent prior to the accident.
Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a), "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. At paragraph (e), § 1180 provides in relevant part that "The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subdivision (a) of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, . . . when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway. . ." Based upon the foregoing, there are factual issues concerning the rate of speed the defendant was traveling going into the curve and approaching the incline on this winding roadway, and whether he should have operated his vehicle at a reduced speed in light of his testimony that his view was