Garcia v. Stemilt AG Servs.
[…] See ECF No. 193 at 24-25. The Court declines to consider the remaining Rule 23(a) and 23(b) requirements.

E. Pasco Area TVPA Class for Visa Allegations

Plaintiffs propose a TVPA Class for Pasco region workers for Count III for “All Mexican nationals employed by Stemilt Ag Services, LLC in Stemilt's three Pasco area orchards of Ice Harbor, Arrow Ridge, and JVO, pursuant to the 2017 H-2A contract from August 14, 2017 through November 15, 2017.” ECF No. 252 at 2. The visa withholding claims are brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1592(a). ECF No. 233 at 39-40, ¶¶ 22-23.

As relevant here, the TVPA prohibits person from “knowingly destroy[ing], conceal[ing], remov[ing], confiscate[ing], or possess[ing] any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person . with intent to violate section 1589 [or] to prevent or restrict or attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.” 18 U.S.C. § 1592(a).

The Court previously found Plaintiffs presented no evidence of any common policy, specifically noting any withholding was limited to the Tri-Cities area.