Garcia v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i). Similarly, appellant fails to meet the requirements of article 64.01(b)(1), which provides that DNA testing is available only if the evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(1). Finally, there is nothing in appellant's affidavits to show the chain of custody of the evidence in question. The affidavits show the present custodian of several items of evidence, but they do now show a chain of custody. Thus, appellant fails to meet the requirements of article 64.03(a)(1), which requires that the trial court find that the evidence has been "subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(ii). Because appellant's evidence failed to establish these requirements of Chapter 64, the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion for DNA testing. See Dinkins, 84 S.W.3d at 642.

CONCLUSION