ALVARO R. GARCIA, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
[…] Garcia provided two additional hours of instruction each day to Pena and Mendiola to ensure they understood the materials, and he followed up with Morales to double check that she completed the necessary study aids. And ultimately, TCOLE clearly believed they completed the class, as they all eventually received credit for it.
The occupations code specifically contemplates that certain continuing education courses for law enforcement officers may not be provided in particular formats. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.352(g) ("The training and education program on de-escalation and crisis intervention techniques to facilitate interaction with persons with mental impairments under Subsection (b)(2)(B) may not be provided as an online course."). But it does not prohibit such an approach for the type of course Garcia taught. See id. § 1701.352(b)(2)(D)(i), (c) (providing that a continuing education course dealing with "the recognition, documentation, and investigation of cases that involve . . . family violence[] and sexual assault . . . . may use instructional materials developed by the agency or its trainers or by entities having training agreements with the commission in addition to materials included in curricula developed by [TCOLE]").