Garcia v. State
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1); Stafford v. State, 813 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). However, in prosecutions for sexual offenses against children under the age of seventeen, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 permits the admission of evidence concerning extraneous offenses committed by the defendant against the child. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37. The unique nature of sexual assault crimes justifies admitting extraneous offense evidence. See Jenkins v. State, 993 S.W.2d 133, 136 (Tex. App.-Tyler 1999, pet. ref'd).

Article 38.37, section 1(b) provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(b).

Section 2(b) provides that:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of