No. 05-19-01483-CR
[…] We affirmed his conviction. See Garcia v. State, No. 05-18-00133-CR, 2019 WL 4050991 (Tex. App.—Dallas March 27, 2019, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Our mandate issued October 16, 2019. Appellant filed a notice of appeal on December 2, 2019, seeking again to appeal the trial court's January 10, 2018 judgment.
This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant's final conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is by a writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing that "[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Jurisdiction to grant post-conviction habeas corpus relief in felony cases rests exclusively with the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3; Board of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v.