Garcia v. State
[…] Appellant acknowledges that multiple outcry witnesses are permitted under certain circumstances but contends that those circumstances are not present here.

Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, also known as the outcry statute, creates a hearsay exception for a child's first outcry of sexual abuse to an adult. See Bays v. State, 396 S.W.3d 580, 581 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072). The statute applies only to statements that (1) describe the alleged offense; (2) are made by the child; and (3) are "made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(a). When interpreting this language, the court of criminal appeals has explained that the provision refers to the first adult "to whom the child makes a statement that in some discernible manner describes the alleged offense." Garcia v.