Jesus Angel GARCIA, Appellant v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee
[…] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 503.062(b)(2) (West 2013). Thus, according to Garcia, Officer Arnold was mistaken in his belief that a vehicle with a temporary tag can never be driven lawfully in the middle of the night. Garcia argues this mistake about the law means that Officer Arnold had no reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop. Garcia further argues that the use of a temporary tag was entirely consistent with innocent, lawful behavior.
Under section 503.067(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, "[a] person may not operate a vehicle that displays an unauthorized temporary tag." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.067(b) (West 2013). And, although section 503.062(b)(2) allows "a customer to operate a vehicle temporarily while the customer's vehicle is being repaired," see TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 503.062(b)(2), section 503.0626(a) mandates the development of a secure, real-time database of information on vehicles to which dealers have affixed temporary tags. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 503.0626(a) (West 2013).