Jesus Angel GARCIA, Appellant v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee
[…] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 503.062(b)(2) (West 2013). Thus, according to Garcia, Officer Arnold was mistaken in his belief that a vehicle with a temporary tag can never be driven lawfully in the middle of the night. Garcia argues this mistake about the law means that Officer Arnold had no reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop. Garcia further argues that the use of a temporary tag was entirely consistent with innocent, lawful behavior.
Under section 503.067(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, "[a] person may not operate a vehicle that displays an unauthorized temporary tag." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.067(b) (West 2013).