NO. 01-12-00715-CRNO. 01-12-00716-CR
[…] We hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the court costs assessed by the trial court and that the assessment of such costs in this case did not violate the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. See Johnson, 2014 WL 714736, at *2, 7.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) ("$250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code," including aggravated sexual assault).
--------
Conclusion
We affirm the judgments of the trial court.
Michael Massengale
Justice
Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Sharp and Massengale. Justice Sharp, concurring without opinion. Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).