NO. 01-12-00715-CRNO. 01-12-00716-CR
[…] Id. art. 102.011(e). Thus, Garcia incurs each fee under article 102.011(a)(1) and (a)(2) twice: once for each of his two convictions, despite their correspondence to an event that occurred once.
Id. art. 102.011(a)(3) ("$5 for summoning a witness").
Id. 102.011(a)(6) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release.").
Id.
Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) ("A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.").
Id. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) ("A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.").
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) ("A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony."); see also note 1, supra.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2013) ("A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties for the cost of juror services as provided by Section 61.0015, Government Code.").
Id. art. 102.005(f) ("A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.").