NO. 01-12-00715-CRNO. 01-12-00716-CR
[…] (12) The court technology fund cost as authorized by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.0169(a) of $4.00.
$ 50.00 (arrest fee)
$ 5.00 (summoning witness fee)
$ 5.00 (commitment fee)
$ 5.00 (release fee)
$ 40.00 (clerk's office fee)
$ 5.00 (security fee)
$ 133.00 (consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony)
$ 4.00 (jury reimbursement fee)
$ 25.00 (district court records preservation fee)
$ 2.00 (support of indigent defense fee)
$ 6.00 (support for the judiciary fee)
$ 4.00 (court technology fund)
$ 284.00
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine."). Notably, article 102.011(e) provides that a "fee under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of [102.011] shall be assessed on conviction, regardless of whether the defendant was also arrested at the same time for another offense, and shall be assessed for each arrest made of a defendant arising out of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted." Id. art. 102.011(e). Thus, Garcia incurs each fee under article 102.011(a)(1) and (a)(2) twice: once for each of his two convictions, despite their correspondence to an event that occurred once.
Id. art. 102.011(a)(3) ("$5 for summoning a witness").
Id. 102.011(a)(6) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release.").
Id.
Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) ("A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.").