Garcia v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] She thus contends that there was no basis to discipline her for calling out the bargaining team's misconduct. She also argues the fact that UMC threatened a bad faith charge against the Local does not support the discipline because after the ratification vote, the provision that caused Mancini to cancel the vote was invalidated, thus showing she was correct in her opposition to the proposed contract term.

Section 411(a)(2) provides:

Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.
This provision is enforceable under 29 U.S.C. § 412, both by members as members, and by members in their roles as elected officers of the union.