Garcia v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] Specifically, she contends Henry assumed jurisdiction over the charges against Mancini even though those charges were filed initially with the SEIU instead of through the Local and there was no specific request that the SEIU take jurisdiction over those charges. She claims that in contrast, when Mancini brought charges against other members, she was required to first file them with the Local and then request the SEIU to take jurisdiction. Finally, she contends all of her allegations must be viewed collectively to determine if she received a full and fair hearing.

Section 411(a)(5) provides that "[n]o member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined . . . by such organization . . . unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; [and] (C) afforded a full and fair hearing." The LMRDA provides a private right of action for a person whose LMRDA rights have been infringed. 29 U.S.C. § 412.

1. Restoration as a Member and President of the Local