Garcia v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] LMRDA, a trusteeship may be established "only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 462. If the trusteeship is established in conformity with the union's constitution and bylaws, then the trusteeship is "presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment and shall not be subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith" for a purpose allowed under the LMRDA. Id. § 464(c). After the eighteen-month period expires, the trusteeship is "presumed invalid . . . and its discontinuance shall be decreed unless the labor organization shall show by clear and convincing proof that the continuation of the trusteeship is necessary for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this title." Id.

Article VIII, Section 7(f) of the SEIU constitution requires a hearing on the need for imposing a trusteeship before appointing a trustee except in an emergency.