04-22-00415-CV
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1; id. 38.1(i).
Garcia argues the trial court erred by finding he violated the Agreement because Ranft presented no evidence of his obligations under the Agreement. We agree. "The Family Code provides that, in a divorce proceeding, the parties may enter into an agreement incident to divorce concerning the division of the property and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either spouse." Hallsted v. McGinnis, 483 S.W.3d 72, 74 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.); Tex. Fam. Code § 7.006. "If the court approves the parties' agreement, it may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree." Hallsted, 483 S.W.3d at 74. "Once the trial court has approved the parties' agreement and made it part of the judgment, the agreement is no longer merely a contract between private individuals." Id.