INDEX No. 08-16905 CAL No. 12-02287OT
[…] Further, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 (2) provides that "[n]o person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to . . . [a]ny visibly intoxicated person." Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106 (6) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit . . . such premises to become disorderly."
The plaintiff's concede in their opposition papers that their cause of action for violation of General Obligations Law § 11-101 is inapplicable to Morey. After reading the deposition testimony of Mr. Morey and Mr.