Garcia v. Quarterman
[…] The Houston court of appeals, which did address the issue, determined that, notwithstanding the illegal warrantless arrest, the photographs of petitioner's face were admissible. The issue of admissibility of the facial photographs was not determined by the El Paso appellate court; accordingly, collateral estoppel did not prevent subsequent consideration of the issue. No double jeopardy violation is shown. Yeager; Bies.

Petitioner also argues that admission of the photographs violated Article 38.23(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that, "No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case." Violation of state evidentiary or procedural laws does not, standing alone, give rise to a federal constitutional issue. Federal habeas corpus is available for vindication only of rights existing under federal law, Martinez v.