Case No. 1:10-cv-00055-EJL
[…] These cases deal with federal Title VII claims and, as such, are not binding authority as to whether Garcia is entitled to seek back pay under the Idaho Human Rights Act. Cf. Martini v. Boeing Co., 971 P.2d 45 (Wash. 1999) (permitting employee to recover front and back pay under state law claim, in the absence of a constructive discharge claim).
To be sure, this particular conclusion arguably has its weaknesses because the Idaho Human Rights Act expressly states that one of its purposes is to implement Title VII in Idaho. See Idaho Code § 67-5901(1) (providing that one of purposes of the Act is to "provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, . . . ."). Further, in dicta, the Idaho Supreme Court has cited a case to the same effect as Thorne and Odima. See O'Dell v. Basabe, 810 P.2d 1082, 1103 (Idaho 1991) (citing, among other cases, Satterwhite v. Smith, 744 F.2d 1380 (9th Cir. 1984)).