150991/2016
[…] Louis v. Town of Elba, 16 NY3d 411, 414[2011] ; Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro Electric Co., 81 NY2d 494 [1993] ); (3) the violated Industrial Code provision applies to the facts of the case (see Lynch v. Abax, Inc. , 268 AD2d 366 [1st Dept. 2000] ), and (4) the violated code provision proximately caused plaintiff's accident (see Ramos v. Patchogue-Medford Sch. Dis., 73 AD3d 1010 [2d Dept. 2010] ; Buckley v. Columbia Grammar & Preparatory, 44 AD3d 263, 271 [1st Dept. 2007], lv denied 10 NY3d 710 [2008] ).
Labor Law § 241(6) provides:
"All contractors and owners and their agents...shall comply with the following requirements:
"6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work shall comply therewith.
In this case, plaintiff primarily relies upon two sections of the Industrial Code of New York, 12 NYCRR § 23-1.13(b)(3) and (4), which provide: