150991/2016
[…] Gilbert Johnson Enters., Ltd. , 14 AD3d 681, 684-685 [2d Dept. 2005], quoting Correia v. Professional Data Mgt., 259 AD2d 60, 65 [1st Dept. 1999] ; Priestly v. Montefiore Med. Ctr./Einstein Med. Ctr. , 10 AD3d 493, 495 [1st Dept. 2004] ).
Nicotra may only pursue contractual indemnification from Control if, as set forth in Workers Compensation Law § 11, the claim is "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered." The clause must be viewed in conjunction with § 5-322.1 of the General Obligations Law, which provides that any contractual provision requiring a contractor to indemnify or hold harmless an owner or contractor from liability for that owner's own negligence is void (see Cavanaugh v. 4518 Assocs.