Garcia v. Perfection Collection, LLC
[…] Id.; see also DirecTV, Inc. v. Asher, No. 03-1969, 2006 WL 680533, at *1 (D.N.J. Mar. 14, 2006) (citing 10A Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller and Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure §2688 (3d ed. 1998)). Consequently, before granting a default judgment the Court must first ascertain whether “the unchallenged facts constitute a legitimate cause of action, since a party in default does not admit mere conclusions of law.” Asher, 2006 WL 680533, at *1.

Garcia contends Perfection and Mountain Run “willfully and negligently” failed to comply with the duties imposed on furnishers by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). (Compl. ¶ 44.) These duties are only triggered, however, after a credit reporting agency notifies the furnisher of “a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency.” SimmsParris v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 652 F.3d 355, 358 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)).