Garcia v. Perfection Collection, LLC
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 15-25). Furthermore, Perfection Collection made several phone calls to Garcia to collect, during which time Garcia told the Defendant he did not open the account in question. (Id. ¶¶ 11-12.) Instead of correcting its error, Perfection Collection told Garcia he would be personally responsible for the debt if he didn't find the person who opened the account. (Id. ¶ 13.) For these violations, Garcia is entitled to statutory damages under the FCRA.

In determining liability under the FDCPA, the Court considers the following factors outlined in § 1692k(b)(1): “the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.” Perfection Collection repeatedly called Garcia to collect the alleged debt and made a false representation to him about that debt even after he informed Perfection Collection that he had not opened the account.