07-9008.
[…] Therefore, the No-Fault Insurance law precludes the right of recovery for any "non-economic loss, except in the case of serious injury, or for basic economic loss" ( see Insurance Law § 5104 [a]; Martin v Schwartz , 308 AD2d 318, 766 NYS2d 13). Any injury not falling within the definition of "serious injury" is classified as an insignificant injury, and a trial is not allowed under the No-Fault statute ( see Pommells v Perez , 4 NY3d 566, 797 NYS2d 380; Gaddy v Eyler , 79 NY2d 955, 582 NYS2d 990; Martin v Schwartz, supra).
Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines a "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."