Garcia v. Oppedisano
[…] This 10 degree loss is neither significant nor consequential ( Trotter v. Hart, 285 AD2d 772 [3d Dept 2001]). In addition, Garcia's lengthy gap in treatment, to wit: four years, was not reasonably explained ( Kuchero, 2008 NY Slip Op. 06806 ; Bycinthe v. Kombos , 29 AD3d 845 [2d Dept 2006]). Accordingly, the Court finds that Garcia has failed to raise an issue of fact regarding serious injury due to "significant limitation of use of a body function or system".

Garcia also claims that she suffered a serious injury pursuant to Insurance Law Section 5102(d) due to her inability to perform "substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary activities" for not less than 90 of the 180 days immediately following the date of the accident . In this case, the movants submit the deposition testimony and Bill of Particulars which, indicate that Garcia was confined only to bed for 1 day and confined to her house for 1 month.