Garcia v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff's claim does not arise under federal law; and as Ms. Garcia is a citizen of the State of New York, diversity is lacking.

Nonetheless, NYCHHC filed a notice of removal on November 20, 2020. The City alleges two bases for removal:

First, it alleges that Plaintiff's claims are pre-empted by the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6d, 247d-6e (the PREP Act), which immunizes parties like NYCHHC from liability for injuries they cause resulting from the "administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure" for the prevention and/or treatment of COVID-19. "Covered countermeasures" under the statute include the following: (1) a qualified "pandemic or epidemic product"; (2) a "security countermeasure"; (3) a drug, biological product, or device that the United States Food and Drug Administration