Garcia v. Ncecu
[…] It is clear from the record that: (1) criminal charges were brought against Garcia; (2) NCECU provided information to the Nueces County District Attorney's Office which resulted in the commencement of the prosecution against Garcia; and (3) the charges were dismissed in Garcia's favor. See Richey, 952 S.W.2d at 517. However, Garcia failed to offer evidence raising an issue of material fact as to the lack of probable cause for the proceedings or malice. See id.

Section 32.33 of the penal code provides, in relevant part, that: "A person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property or a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property commits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest or lien, he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.33(b). Section 32.33 further provides that:

A person who is a debtor under a security agreement, and who does not have a right to sell or dispose of the secured property or is required to account to the secured party for the proceeds of a permitted sale or disposition, commits an offense if the person sells or otherwise disposes of the secured property, or does not account to the secured party for the proceeds of a sale or other disposition as required, with intent to appropriate (as defined in Chapter 31) the proceeds or value of the secured property. A person is presumed to have intended to appropriate proceeds if the person does not deliver the proceeds to the secured party or account to the secured party for the proceeds before the 11th day after the day that the secured party makes a lawful demand for the proceeds or account. . . .

Id. § 32.33(e) (emphasis added).

Garcia sold the Firebird to Luna even though the loan agreement prohibited him from doing so; Garcia never accounted to NCECU for the proceeds from the sale of the Firebird.