Civil Action 2:22-cv-1090
[…] This statutory language focuses “on third party collection agents working for a debt owner-not on a debt owner seeking to collect debts for itself.” Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., ---U.S.----, 137 S.Ct. 1718, 1721 (2017). Specifically excluded from the definition's reach are, in relevant part, a creditor's officers and employees collecting debts for the creditor, a company collecting debts only for its non-debt-collector sister company, an entity collecting a debt it originated, and one collecting a debt it obtained that was not in default at the time of purchase. § 1692a(6)(A), (B), (F). “Creditors-as opposed to ‘debt collectors'-generally are not subject to the [Act].” Pollice v. National Tax Funding, L.P., 225 F.3d 379, 403 (3d Cir. 2000). A “creditor” is defined as “any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed, but such term does not include any person to the extent that he receives an assignment or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4).
Plaintiff has come forth with no facts in his Complaint that Defendant is a debt collector, which is fatal to his claim.