Civil Action 2:22-cv-1090
[…] Thus, the Court will not grant a dismissal based on Plaintiffs failure to comply with the basic pleading requirements of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 8 and 10.
Instead, Plaintiffs claims will be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
B. Dismissal will be granted on the basis that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
Congress intended the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C § 1692(e).