Civil Action No. 1:15cv0543 (TSE/JFA)
[…] Lastly, plaintiff alleges that defendants regularly and willfully violated provisions of the FLSA by failing to adequately compensate plaintiff for the hours worked and by requiring plaintiff to work in excess of 40 hours per week without providing increased overtime compensation. (Compl. ¶¶ 22, 28).
Because these allegations are pled as "willful" plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages in an amount equal to those unpaid wages. (Compl. ¶¶ 26, 29). The FLSA also provides for an extended statute of limitations period for causes of action that arise from willful violations. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) ("[E]very such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.")
Proposed Findings and Recommendations
Rule 55 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides for the entry of a default judgment when "a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend."