No. CV08-5014680
[…] Polizos v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., supra, 255 Conn. 615-16 ("an insurance carrier, pursuant to No. 93-77 of the 1993 Public Acts, now codified at § 38a-336(g), may contract out of the six-year statutory limitations period by requiring written notice of an impending claim within a shorter period, one that the insurer itself establishes . . . Thus, [i]t is the insurer's prerogative . . ., to guard against the assertion of stale claims that could potentially arise as a consequence of our reading of § 52-576").
General Statutes § 52-576(a), then as now, provided: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section."
Recent Superior Court decisions have recognized that contractual limitation periods, pursuant to § 38a-336(g), are not governed by the Supreme Court's holding in Polizos. See Martinez v.