No. CV08-5014680
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The plaintiff does not contest that this provision is authorized by General Statutes § 38a-336(g). There is no dispute that the plaintiff did not bring suit against Progressive within three years of the date of the accident as required by the policy.
General Statutes § 38a-336(g) provides: "(1) No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident, provided, in the case of an underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation period (A) by notifying such insurer prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation period, in writing, of any claim which the insured may have for underinsured motorist benefits and (B) by commencing suit or demanding arbitration under the terms of the policy not more than one hundred eighty days from the date of exhaustion of the limits of liability under all automobile bodily injury liability bonds or automobile insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident by settlements or final judgments after any appeals.