Garcia v. Lynch
[…] If the respondent has filed a timely appeal with the Board, the order shall become final upon an order of removal by the Board or the Attorney General, or upon overstay of the voluntary departure period granted or reinstated by the Board or the Attorney General.”

As noted above, one of the other subsections of that same regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(b), provides that a removal order becomes final “[u]pon waiver of appeal by the respondent.” Id. The BIA in this case relied on the equivalent language of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, which provides that “the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal.” Id. Ocampo's reasoning applies equally to each of these provisions. Each is inconsistent with the “clear and unambiguous” statutory definition of finality, Ocampo, 629 F.3d at 927, as each adds a finality trigger that does not appear in the statute.