Garcia v. Lynch
[…] Ocampo, 629 F.3d at 927. Applying the regulation's third alternative to trigger finality in the face of the statutory definition would, Ocampo held, violate the rule that “ ‘[a] regulation may not serve to amend a statute, nor add to the statute something which is not there,’ ” by “effectively amending 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B) to afford an additional circumstance when removal orders become final that is not expressed in the statute.” Id. (quoting Cal. Cosmetology Coal. v. Riley, 110 F.3d 1454, 1460 (9th Cir.1997)).

.8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 provides, in relevant part: “An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the Act shall become final ... (f) If an immigration judge issues an alternate order of removal in connection with a grant of voluntary departure, upon overstay of the voluntary departure period, or upon the failure to post a required voluntary departure bond within 5 business days. If the respondent has filed a timely appeal with the Board, the order shall become final upon an order of removal by the Board or the Attorney General, or upon overstay of the voluntary departure period granted or reinstated by the Board or the Attorney General.”

As noted above, one of the other subsections of that same regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(b), provides that a removal order becomes final “[u]pon waiver of appeal by the respondent.” Id.