Garcia v. Lynch
[…] Current 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (2014) contains identical language.

In this case, the BIA concluded that it had no jurisdiction because Garcia validly waived appeal. “[T]he Immigration Judge's decision became administratively final upon the respondent's waiver of the right to appeal,” the BIA held, and so the case was “not properly before” it. It cited section 1003.39, Rodriguez–Diaz and Shih. The BIA reaffirmed its conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction in its decision denying the motion to reconsider.

The BIA also cited the last sentence of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1), which provides that “[a] Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to § 1003.39.”