Civil Action 7:22-CV-242
[…] Garcia's remaining claims are analyzed on their merits.
B. Garcia's Remaining Claims
1. Claim Six
In his sixth ground for relief, Garcia claims that Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is unconstitutional. (Docket No. 1 at 15.) The respondent counters that there is no constitutional requirement that a child victim's testimony be corroborated, and that Garcia fails to demonstrate that the state habeas court's conclusion on the issue was unreasonable. (Docket No. 22 at 37-38.)
Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that a conviction under certain sections of the penal code “is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.07. The requirement that the victim inform another person of the alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was 17 years of age or younger. Id.