Garcia v. LCS Corrections Services, Inc.
[…] While legal conclusions can provide the framework of a complaint, they must be supported by factual allegations. When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.
Id. at 1950.

No party disputes that Plaintiff's claims against Dr. Pendleton constitute health care liability claims under Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001, et seq. (Vernon 2005); (Docs. 12, 16, 20, 24, 25, 29, 34). Chapter 74 defines a health care liability claim, in relevant part, as "a cause of action against a . . . physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care . . ., which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(13) (Vernon 2005). The claims against Dr.