Garcia v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The district contended it could not be held vicariously liable under section 815.2 where the employees whose conduct was at issue were immune from liability. (See § 815.2, subd. (b) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability."].)

In addition, the district argued, plaintiff's complaint did not identify any mandatory duty that could support a claim of direct liability. (See § 815.6 ["Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."].)