Garcia v. Kendall
[…] Garcia's responses to those advisory opinions. AR. 11-12.

The first advisory opinion recommended that Ms. Garcia should be denied retirement because she did not complete 20 years of active service and TERA was not in effect at the time that Ms. Garcia was discharged. AR 148. This advisory opinion did not address the grounds actually invoked by the Ms. Garcia in her request, i.e., DoDI 1320.08 or Baude. The second advisory opinion also recommended denying Ms. Garcia's request for retirement. This opinion noted that 10 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1) explicitly makes a continuation “subject to the approval of the Secretary of the military department concerned” and subject to the “needs of the service.” AR 150151. It also counseled that Baude was not controlling in Ms. Garcia's case because (1) Ms.