Garcia v. Kendall
[…] Garcia was a need to reduce end-strength. AR 82. As noted earlier, the Federal Circuit rejected reduction of end-strength as an “unusual circumstance” for the purposes of DoDI 1320.08. Baude, 955 F.3d 1304. Although the Secretary acted through a continuation board rather than independently in Baude, the plain text of the regulation and the reasoning of the court in Baude apply to the actions of the Secretary; it is not confined, as the Board suggests, to recommendations of the continuation boards.

Finally, the Board cited 10 U.S.C. § 637(c) for the proposition that “continuation of an officer on active duty . . . pursuant to the action of a selection board . . . is subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Military Department concerned.” It is true that this statute gives the Secretary discretion to reject a continuation board's recommendation to continue an officer, but that discretion has been cabined by regulation. The Department of Defense has been delegated authority to promulgate all regulations implementing 10 U.S.C. 611 et seq., and DoDI 1320.08 is one such regulation. 10 U.S.C. § 637(e) (“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.”). “[G]overnment officials must follow their own regulations, even if they were not compelled to have them at all.” Voge v. United States, 844 F.2d 776 779 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (citing Service v. Dulles, 354 U.S. 363 (1957)).