Garcia v. Kendall
[…] Id. § 1552(a)(1). “Corrections under [10 U.S.C. § 1552] shall be made under procedures established by the Secretary concerned” and approved by the Secretary of Defense. Id. § 1552(a)(3)(A).

Procedures governing the Board are set forth in 32 C.F.R. § 865 et seq. The Board has a responsibility to, in appropriate cases, “direct[] correction of military records to remove an error or injustice, or recommend[] such correction.” Id. § 865.2. The burden is on the applicant to provide “sufficient evidence of material error or injustice.” Id. § 865.4. However, the Board may “get additional information and advisory opinions on an application from any Air Force organization or official,” “ask the applicant to furnish additional information regarding matters before the Board,” and reconsider its decisions when an applicant presents “newly discovered relevant evidence that was not reasonably available when the application was previously considered.” Id. §§ 865.4(1)-2 & 865.6(a).

2. Factual Background

a. The Secretary's Memorandum to the USD(P&R)