Garcia v. International Elevator Company
[…] The Court of Appeals of denied rehearing of the Plaintiffs' case on May 30, 2002. Plaintiffs' Original Complaint is filed-stamped as having been received by this Court on August 22, 2002.

II. Discussion

Plaintiffs' suit is based on Plaintiff Samuel Garcia's personal injuries which he sustained in Texas. The Texas statute of limitations for personal injury actions is two years. TEX.CIV.PRAC.REM. CODE § 16.003 (Vernon 2002). However, Texas has a "savings statute," § 16.064, which applies to cases that are dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In this event, the statute provides that plaintiffs have up to 60 days to commence an action in another jurisdiction. § 16.064 suspends the statute of limitations if "not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction." TEX.CIV.PRAC.REM. CODE § 16.064(a)(2) (Vernon 1997).

The Defendant contends that Plaintiffs did not file suit in this court until August 22, 2002; 84 days after the Texas Court of Appeals denied rehearing of the Plaintiffs' case.