2014-01-15
[…] (§ 6259.) The court must examine the record in camera, if permitted by Evidence Code 915, subdivision (b). (§ 6259, subd. (a).) If the court finds that the withholding of the record is not justified, it must order disclosure. On the other hand, if the court determines that the withholding was justified, it must return the record to the public official without disclosing its contents. ( Id., subd. (b).)
A petitioner prevailing in a proceeding under section 6259 is entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs. (§ 6259, subd. (d).) “The court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” ( Ibid.) The Act does not define the term “prevail” or explain the circumstances in which a petitioner is deemed the prevailing party.