CASE NO. 10-09953 (ESL) ADVERSARY NO. 11-00088
[…] (5) Nothing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title [11 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq.], the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.
In the instant case, the Plaintiffs have not alleged, much less demonstrated, any egregious or sanctionable activity by the PR Treasury Department. And even if they had, no punitive damages can be awarded to them pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3). Although the PR Treasury Department waived its sovereign immunity in this case by filing its Proof of Claim (Claims Register No. 15-1), this Court "may issue against [it] an order, process, or judgment ... including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages." 11 U.S.C. § 106(3) (emphasis added). Also see In re Schroeder, 2009 Bankr. LEXIS 3498, 2009 WL 3526504, 62 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1279 (Bankr.