Case No. 20-cv-1483-BAS-LL
[…] Doing so would be unnecessary if the maximum amount in controversy calculated based on a 100% violation rate would not amount to $75,000. For the purposes of this Order, the Court uses the 100% violation rate to find that the maximum pro rata share of the PAGA civil penalty under section 2699(f) attributable to Garcia's second cause of action is $925.00.
CFN's removal also considers penalties under section 558 of the California Labor Code, which assesses a penalty of $50 for initial violation of an IWC order and $100 for each subsequent violation. Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a). Those penalties are "in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law." Cal. Lab. Code § 558(d); Guifu Li v. A Perfect Day Franchise, Inc., No. 5:10-CV-01189-LHK, 2012 WL 2236752, at *17 (N.D. Cal. June 15, 2012).